Report
e-mail

Sunday January 23rd, 2005
Arrival and check-in

Monday January 24th, 2005

8:30-9:00 Registration, Coffee and Tea, Poster Set-Up
9:00-10:00 Opening Session - Welcome & Introductions
Dr. Kerri-Ann Jones (Director, OISE)
Dr. Arden Bement (Director, NSF)
Dr. Fred Semazzi (Co-Coordinator, PI)(doc)
Dr. Elizabeth Lyons (OISE/Africa)
10:00-10:30 Plenary Talk I - Dr. Robert Swap, University of Virginia, "From SAFARI to SAVANA: An Example of International Interdisciplinary Research on the Regional Scale and Collaborative Consortia in Southern Africa"
10:30-12:30 Poster Session I - (coffee and tea)
12:30-1:30 Lunch
1:30-2:00 Plenary Talk II - Dr. Ellinor Michel, Natural History Museum, London, "The Nyanza Project: Interdisciplinary Research Training in Tropical Lakes Sciences - Paleoclimates, Geology, Limnology and Biology in Lake Tanganyika"
2:00-2:30 Plenary Talk III - Dr. Michael Adewumi, Pennsylvania State University "The Alliance for Earth Sciences, Engineering, and Development in Africa (AESEDA): A U.S.-Africa Partnership"
2:30-3:00 Organizational meeting - set up working groups
3:00-5:00 Working Group Session I: Disciplinary Working Groups
Group A: Earth & Climate Scientists (GEO) Moderator: Sharon Nicholson, Rapporteur: TBA
Group B: Ecology & Ecosystems Scientists (BIO) Moderator: Michael Coughenour, Rapporteur: Charles Mlingwa
Group C: Social Scientists - Anthropology, Archaeology, Geography (SBE) Moderator: David Campbell, Rapporteur: Emmanuel Wango
5:00-5:30 Wrap-up, Posters Take-Down
5:30 Adjourn


Tuesday January 25th, 2005

8:00-10:30 Working Group Session II: Activity Type Groups

Group A: Student/Training Activities
            Moderator: Dan Wubah, Rapporteur: Paul Dirks
Group B: IT/Communications/Data Management
            Moderator: Kristen Vanderbilt, Rapporteur: Joh Henschel
Group C: Infrastructure/Field Stations/Equipment
            Moderator: Nick Georgiadis, Rapporteur: Estella Atekwana
Group D: Networks
            Moderator: Steve Huter, Rapporteur: Robin Reid
10:30-12:30 Poster Session II
12:30-1:30 Lunch
1:30 - 3:00 Working Group Session III: Country/Region Groups

Group A: South Africa, Botswana, Namibia
              Moderator: Mary Scholes, Rapporteur: Lackson Marufu
Group B: Mozambique, Tanzania, Madagascar
              Moderator: Salome Misana, Rapporteur: Anne Yoder
Group C: Uganda, Kenya, Ethiopia, & western Africa
              Moderator: Laban Ogallo, Rapporteur:
3:00-3:30 Break
3:30-5:30 Working Group Session IV: Key Issues/Themes Group

Group A: Water
              Moderator: Susan Ringrose, Rapporteur: Thomas Park
Group B: Land Use and Land Cover Change
              Moderator: Niall Hanan, Rapporteur: Jennifer Olson
Group C: Climate change & Atmosphere-Bio Interactions
              Moderator: Greg Jenkins, Rapporteur: Moses Tenywa
Group D: Biodiversity Conservation
              Moderator: Wayne Getz, Rapporteur:


Wednesday January 26th, 2005

8:15-10:00 Working Group Reports, Session I: Disciplinary Groups

Group A: Earth & Climate Scientists (GEO)
Group B: Ecology & Ecosystems Scientists (BIO)
Group C: Social Scientists - Anthropology, Archaeology, Geography (SBE)
10:00-10:15 Tea/coffee Break
10:15-11:45 Working Group Reports, Session III: Regional/Country Groups

Group A: South Africa, Botswana, Namibia
Group B: Mozambique, Tanzania, Madagascar
Group C: Uganda, Kenya, Ethiopia, & western Africa
11:45-12:30 Lunch
12:30 - 2:15 Working Group Reports, Session IV: Key Issues/Themes Groups

Group A: Water
Group B: Land Use and Land Cover Change
Group C: Climate change
Group D: Biodiversity Conservation
2:15-2:30 Break
2:30-4:00 Working Group Reports, Session II: Activity Type Groups

Group A: Student/Training Activities
Group B: IT/Communications/Data Management
Group C: Infrastructure/Field Stations/Equipment
Group D: Networks
4:00-5:30 Wrap-up - Themes & Recommendations
5:30 Adjourn